Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Academy of Engineer

At Al-Mohandes Academy, which can be accessed from ahmedkutb.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy document contains the types of information that is collected and recorded by the Academy of Engineer and how it is used.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.
This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared or collected in the Engineer Academy.

This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Assent

By using our website, you agree to the privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Information that we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are required to provide it, will be clarified at the point where we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message or attachments you may send to us and any other information that you may choose to provide.

When registering for an account, we may request your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including:
Provide, operate and maintain our webste
Improve, customize and expand our webste
Understand and analyze how our webste is used
Developing new products, services, features and functionality
Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including customer service, to provide you with updates and other information related to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
We send you emails
Find and prevent fraud

Log files

The Engineer Academy follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring / exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This is not linked to any personal information. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement on the site, and gather demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons

Like any other website, Engineering Academy uses “cookies”. These cookies are used to store information including your visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to improve users ‘experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and / or other information.

For more general information about cookies, please read “What are cookies”.


Google DoubleClick

Google is one of the third-party suppliers on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the Internet. However, visitors may choose to refuse the use of DART cookies by visiting the privacy policy for Google ads and the content network at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our advertising partners

Some advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their own user data policies. For ease of access, we have hyperlinked to the privacy policies below.
Google

Privacy policies of advertising partners

You can refer to this list to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of the Engineer Academy.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons that are used in their ads and links that appear on the Academy of Engineer, and which are sent directly to the users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Engineer Academy has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-party privacy policies
The Engineer Academy Privacy Policy does not apply to advertisers or other websites. Thus, we advise you to refer to the privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions on how to opt out of some options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found on the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Ask the company that collects consumer personal data to disclose the categories and specific portions of personal data the company has collected about consumers.

Ask the company to delete any personal consumer data that a company has collected.
Ask the company that sells consumer personal data not to sell consumer personal data.

If you place an order, we have one month to reply you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Data protection rights of the General Data Protection Regulation
We want to make sure that you fully understand all of your data protection rights. Every user has the right to the following
Right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
Right to Correction – You have the right to request that any information you think is inaccurate be corrected. You also have the right to request that information you think is incomplete be completed.

Right to erasure – You have the right to request erasure of your personal data, under certain conditions
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances.
Right to data transfer – You have the right to request that the data we have collected be transferred to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you place an order, we have one month to reply you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s information


Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor, participate in, and / or monitor and direct their online activity.

Engineer Academy does not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.

If you believe that your child provided this type of information on our site, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to promptly remove this information from our records.